Information Officer Engagement

Privacy Policy

 

Refer to the attached Privacy Policy.

 

Cookie Policy

 

This website only makes use of essential cookies for critical processes required for the successful operation of the website.
These essential cookies are anonymous and cannot be used to identify you, nor can they be used for commercial activities.

 

Information Officer Matters

Request for information under Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA)

The requestor is advised to read the s51 PAIA manual and then to complete the application form and submit it to the Information Officer (IO), preferably via email information.officer@cfg.co.za.


 

Data subject objection to the processing of personal information

A data subject may object to the processing of personal information in writing by completing Form 1 (based on section 11(3)(a) of the POPIA) and submitting such objection to the Information Officer (IO). The IO is available to assist the data subject if required in respect of the completion of the said form. The form must be submitted via email to the Information Officer at email address information.officer@cfg.co.za.
 

Request for correction or deletion of personal information or destroying or deletion of record of personal information

A data subject who wishes to request the Company in terms of section 24(1) of the POPI Act to—
(a) correct or delete the personal information about him or her which is in the possession or under the control of the Company as contemplated in section 24(1)(a) of the POPI Act; or
(b) destroy or delete a record of personal information which the Company is no longer authorized to retain as contemplated in section 24(1)(b) of the POPIA).
The data subject must make the request in writing on Form 2 and submit the request to the Information Officer (IO). The IO is available to assist the data subject if required in respect of the completion of the said form. The form must be submitted via email to the Information Officer at email address information.officer@cfg.co.za.

 

Request for data subject’s consent for processing of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications

The Company may request a data subject’s consent in writing on Form 4 for the processing of personal information of that data subject for the purpose of direct marketing as contemplated in section 69(2) of POPIA. The data subject is requested to complete this form and to email it to the Information Officer (IO) on email information.officer@cfg.co.za.

 

Submission of complaint or grievance

A complaint may be directed to the Information Regulator (as contemplated in section 74(1) of POPIA) and the person wishing to submit the complaint must complete Part I of Form 5.
The Information Regulator email address is complaints.IR@justice.gov.za